PRIVACY POLICY

Sub Heading Part 1

INTRODUCING

Authentic Design Alliance Pty Ltd ACN 620 865 821, (ADA) recognises that the privacy of your personal information is important to you. At ADA, we take our privacy obligations seriously and are committed to ensuring that we handle personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

This policy sets out how ADA collects, uses, discloses and secures your personal information. It also sets out your rights to access and correct it. This policy covers all of our activities, including the operation of our website at https://authenticdesignalliance.org/ (Website) and our social media accounts including our Facebook page and our Instagram page at (Social Media).

Collection of your personal information

We collect personal information relating to our members, potential members, affiliates, partners and other supporters for our organisation’s purposes, which are described on our Website.

ADA may collect personal information including (but not limited to) the following: your title, name, organisation, postal address, email address, telephone numbers, birthdate, occupation, payment details, website and social media details, and other information reasonably necessary for us to provide our services to you or which is otherwise reasonably necessary for us to carry out our functions and activities.

ADA generally collects personal information directly from you when you communicate with us. For example, when we receive an email from you, we are collecting your personal information. However, there may be circumstances where we collect information about you from third parties or via other methods. For example, we may receive personal information about you from an award partner in the context of granting an award, or we may receive personal information about a designer from a manufacturer (or vice versa). ADA may also collect information that individuals publish on social and other media.

ADA may make a record of information relating to your visit to the Website. Such information includes your server address, domain name, IP address, the date and time of your visit, pages accessed and documents downloaded. If you do not wish information to be collected and recorded by means of a cookie, you may reconfigure your web browser to not accept cookies.

If you send an email to any of our staff, or provide us with your email address when completing an electronic form on the Website, we will record your email address. We will use your email address for the purpose for which it was provided, and for any other purpose for which you would reasonably expect us to use it. In particular, we may include your email address on our mailing list. We will not use your email address for any other purpose without your express consent.

If we require you to provide personal information when you complete an electronic form on the Website, we will collect that information to assist us in responding to your request. ADA will not collect personal information in a way that would be unlawful or where such information is unnecessary or unrelated to our organisation or its functions or activities.

The Website and Social Media may contain links to other websites and social media pages. ADA is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any of those websites or social media pages.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

We use the personal information we collect for our organisation’s purposes (as described on our Website), to fulfil our legal obligations and to keep our members, affiliates, partners and other supporters informed of our activities and the services that we provide. Our organisation’s purposes include to provide an education platform supporting original designer furniture and lighting in Australia, to administer our relationships with members and potential members, and with affiliates, partners and other supporters, and to operate our Website and Social Media.

ADA will only use or disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected, for another, related purpose for which you would reasonably expect us to use it, or for any other purpose with your consent (whether express or implied). For example, we may use your personal information to analyse data obtained on our Website to determine the Website’s effectiveness and to modify it to improve its functionality and the service it provides to members, affiliates, partners and other supporters.

ADA may from time to time send you marketing material that we consider may be useful to you, including information about our organisation and activities. If you do not wish to receive this information, you can let us know and we will not send it to you.

Depending on the purpose of collection, your personal information may be disclosed to:

  • external service providers (on a confidential basis and in circumstances where those service providers may only use your information for the purpose of ADA’s activities), including website developers for the Website, event suppliers for our organisation’s events, and Campaign Monitor and MailChimp.
  • specialist advisers to ADA who have been engaged to provide us with legal, accounting, administrative, financial, insurance, research, marketing or other services;
  • any other person authorised and specified by you

In addition, ADA may use or disclose your personal information:

  • Where required or authorised by or under an Australian law (including the Privacy Act) or an order of a court or tribunal;
  • In accordance with the Privacy Act, including where we hold a reasonable belief that the use or disclosure is required for certain enforcement or health and safety purposes, or that use or disclosure is necessary in relation to certain suspected unlawful activity or misconduct; or
  • If reasonably necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal or equitable claim or for the purposes of confidential alternative dispute resolution.

ADA may at other times notify you about our disclosure practices in respect of specific services that we provide in relation to our activities.

If you do not provide some requested personal information, we may be delayed or prevented from finalising our dealings with you, or satisfying your request or enquiry.

Storage and security of your personal information

ADA may hold your personal information in a number of different formats, including in databases maintained by Campaign Monitor and MailChimp. Personal information held by ADA may be stored in email accounts that are accessible through mobile devices. Given your personal information may be stored in databases maintained by Campaign Monitor and MailChimp, we are likely to disclose your personal information to recipients in the United States of America.

ADA takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, unauthorised access, modification, disclosure or misuse. However, we are unable to guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us over the Internet and you do so at your own risk.

Sensitive information

ADA does not generally collect any sensitive information such as information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion or trade unions, sexual preferences or activities, criminal record, state of health or medical history. If ADA holds any sensitive information about you, then that information will only be used and disclosed by ADA for the purpose for which it was provided by you, or otherwise in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Access to your personal information

At any time, you may request access to personal information about you that ADA holds by contacting our Privacy Officer using the details below. ADA will process your request within a reasonable time. We will generally give you access to your personal information, and if we do not we will take reasonable steps to meet your needs (for example by letting you know generally the kind of information we hold about you). We will also give you the reasons why your request has been refused and advise you on avenues to make a complaint.

Correction of your personal information

You should promptly notify ADA if there are any changes to your personal information. You may ask ADA at any time to correct personal information we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer.

Complaints

Please notify our Privacy Officer if you have any complaints relating to ADA’s handling of your personal information. ADA will investigate all complaints and respond to you within a reasonable time and in accordance with its legal obligations.

Changes to this policy

This policy was last updated on September 11, 2017.

ADA may amend this policy from time to time, by publishing a revised policy on our Website. Any changes will be effective as of the date they are published.

Contact details and further information

If you have any questions in relation to privacy or you wish to access or correct your personal information, please contact our Privacy Office - write to the Privacy Officer

AUTHENTIC DESIGN ALLIANCE pty ltd,
p.o Box 3340 Tamarama Sydney
NSW 2026 Australia

For further information about privacy issues, see the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.